Coupeville in Island County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Welcome

<i>Welcome</i> Marker image. Click for more information.
Coupeville Historic Waterfront Association website homepage:
Click for more information.
Inscription.
We extend you a warm and friendly welcome to Coupeville in the heart of Ebey's Landing National Historical Reserve!

In 1792, Captain George Vancouver sailed the HMS Discovery into Puget Sound. His first mate, Joseph Whidbey then circumnavigated the large island that now bears his name. One day in June, Whidbey pulled his boats into a big, beautiful cove that opens on the island's east side. Vancouver later named it Penn's Cove, after "a special friend." Whidbey and crew were greeted by a large and friendly population of Salish people, whose history and culture had been there for ten thousand years. The Salish were skilled at fishing and cultivating the land and welcomed what they saw as a new trading partner to add to their robust trade routes.

Three quarters of a century later, a New England sea captain named Thomas Coupe followed Vancouver's map and sailed into Penn Cove, where he staked an original land claim and established Coupeville.

The special and unique thing about our little town is that footprints of these early days are still in plain sight everywhere ...in the farmlands, on the beaches and the carefully preserved buildings in our historic downtown district.

Wooden storefronts that once housed a livery stable, a barbershop, a dry goods store and a saloon now are boutiques, wine shops,
restaurants, galleries and specialty gift shops. Look for the QR codes in the windows, then use your phones to learn more about Coupeville's rich history. Imagine ships, first with sails then with steam engines, arriving in our cove to unload goods and visitors from the world over. Picture these ships then taking on a cargo of wheat and produce grown by the industrious land grant farmers of Central Whidbey.

Enjoy your time in our little town. We are so glad you have come to Historic Coupeville!

[Several historic photos]