Near Milford in Seward County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Standing Bear and the Ponca Tribe

Inscription. In 1877 the Ponca Tribe and Chief Standing Bear were forced from their Nebraska homeland along the Niobrara River to an Oklahoma reservation. Hardships followed them during the more than 500-mile trek. Standing Bear’s daughter Prairie Flower died June 5 as the tribe traveled south through Seward County following the Big Blue River. A tornado hit the camp June 6 and fatally injured a grannddaughter. Milford citizens buried them in Mt. Pleasant Cemetery, one-half mile north of here.

Nearly one quarter of the tribe died in Oklahoma, including Standing Bear’s son, Bear Shield, whose dying wish was to be buried along the Niobrara River. In 1879, Fort Omaha soldiers captured and imprisoned Standing Bear and 25 others after their desperate return to Nebraska.

Represented by Omaha attorneys, Standing Bear sued for a writ of habeas corpus in U.S. District Court. Judge Elmer S. Dundy ordered the Poncas’ release on May 12, 1879, ruling for the first time in U.S. history that an Indian was a person within the meaning of the law, a landmark in the struggle for Native rights.

Erected 2017 by Seward County Friends of Standing Bear; Ponca Tribe of Nebraska; Seward County Visitors Committee; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 535.)

is listed in these topic lists: Civil RightsLaw EnforcementNative Americans. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1877.

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Chief Standing Bear

1. Chief Standing Bear. From his birth on the banks of the Niobrara River in Nebraska until his death in 1908, Chief Standing Bear spent his life in constant struggle to gain equality and justice for our nation’s Native Americans. In 1877, Chief Standing Bear and the Ponca Tribe were forced by a federal treaty to leave their homeland in Nebraska for Indian Territory in what is now Oklahoma. Chief Standing Bear became the first Native American to be recognized as a person in a federal court decision. (Submitted on August 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Trial of Standing Bear. The Ponca were forcibly removed from their homeland in northeastern Nebraska and marched to Indian Territory in Oklahoma. Many died along the way, including Standing Bear’s daughter, and, upon arrival, his son would also die. Promising to honor his son’s dying wish to be buried in his homeland, Standing Bear and a small band of his men began the arduous journey home to bury his son. They were soon arrested and about to be returned to Indian Territory when their plight was publicized in the Omaha Daily Herald. (Submitted on August 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)