Loup City in Sherman County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dead Horse Creek

Inscription.
In April 1873, Headquarters, Department of the Platte at Omaha, ordered a military scout of the North and Middle Loup River Valleys. The detachment of soldiers was commanded by Captain John Mix of Company M, of the Second Cavalry, and guided by Conrad “Little Buckshot” Wentworth.

This expedition was sent out in response to a Sioux Indian raid on settlements some thirty-five miles to the northwest. That action resulted in the Battle of Sioux Creek.

The troops had completed the scout and were returning when they were struck by the terrible “Easter Blizzard,” which began on April 13, 1873. For four days, the soldiers were housed by settlers and storekeepers. Their animals were left in a sheltered area alongside this creek. During the storm twenty-five horses and four pack mules were suffocated by snow. The creek has since been known as Dead Horse Creek.

Many similar incidents associated with early pioneer life were commemorated in stream names.

Erected by Sherman County Historical Society; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 322.)

Wars, US IndianWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 13, 1873.

(looking south from Nebraska Highway 92)