Port Townsend in Jefferson County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Chief Chetzemoka

Coast Salish Canoe Culture

Inscription.

Many in Port Townsend have heard of Chief Chetzemoka (Cheech-Ma-Ham), chief of the S'Klallam. At Point No Point in 1855, he signed the treaty giving up all S'Klallam land for a reservation to be shared with another tribe. Such treaties, pushed by Governor Isaac Stevens and largely misunderstood by the Indians, provoked the Indian Wars in 1855-56. During these wars, a number of S'Klallam held a secret meeting to decide whether or not to wage war on the whites in Port Townsend. The S'Klallam deliberated for nine days, during which time Cheech-Ma-Ham sent a daily signal of "danger" to the white settlers. On the tenth day, the message from Signal Rock was, in essence, "danger is passed." Chetzemoka was considered a hero by the white population and from that point on was immortalized by them in many ways, including a bronze plaque, a statue, a park bearing his name and two ferries named for him. He died in 1888 and is buried in Laurel Grove Cemetery in Port Townsend. You can also see Chetzemoka, his two wives and his brother's faces on the capitals of the columns of the old Post Office, Court and Customs House buil[t] in 1893, located at 1322 Washington Street up on the bluff above downtown.

Erected by Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe and Northwest Maritime Center.

2. Coast Salish Canoe Culture Markers

1. Chief Chetzemoka (photograph). (Submitted on August 14, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. In 1904, civic leaders honored Chetzemoka (The Leader, 2019). (Submitted on August 14, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The ‘white man’s friend’ or strategist for peace? (The Leader, 2019). (Submitted on August 14, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Chief Chetzemoka at Find A Grave. (Submitted on August 14, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. čičməhán (Cheech-ma-han) and others at the Port Townsend Post Office. (Submitted on August 14, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Coast Salish Canoe Culture Markers
Looking toward Water Street