Port Townsend in Jefferson County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Partnering With The Northwest Maritime Center With A Shared Respect For The Sea

Coast Salish Canoe Culture

Inscription.
The Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe, like the Northwest Maritime Center, is a 21st century organization with a tremendous appreciation of our seafaring history and respect for those who have preserved and shared their knowledge throughout the centuries. The sea is all around us on the Olympic Peninsula: the sound of the tides and seabirds; the salty aroma in the air; the edible abundance that has sustained us for millennia; the navigable waterways that allowed us to move freely among and between our villages and our neighbors. For the S'Klallam people, the sea is a major character; the backdrop of our lives. And we know that we share that deep sentiment with those who have devoted themselves to creating and sustaining the Northwest Maritime Center.

It is with that sentiment of shared vision that we offer this plaque, as a symbol of our partnership in the Salish Sea.

Erected by Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe and Northwest Maritime Center.

1. S'Klallam Tribe - Northwest Maritime Center Partnership. (Submitted on August 14, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Northwest Maritime Center. (Submitted on August 14, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Coast Salish Canoe Culture Markers
3. Coast Salish Canoe Culture Markers