Central Arlington in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Berachah Home and Cemetery

Inscription.

The Berachah Rescue Society was organized at Waco in 1894 by the Rev. J. T. Upchurch (b. 1870) for the protection of homeless girls and unwed mothers. Nine years later he opened the Berachah Industrial Home at this site. Ten buildings were located here, including a print shop for publication of the "Purity Journal". The cemetery, which contains more than eighty graves, was first used in 1904 for the burial of Eunice Williams, one of the residents. The home closed in 1935, but the site was used until 1942 as an orphanage run by Upchurch's daughter Allie Mae and her husband Frank Wiese.

Regarding Site of Berachah Home and Cemetery. The Berachah Home was established in Arlington, Texas, on May 14, 1903, by the Rev. J. T. Upchurch and his wife, Maggie Mae, as the Berachah Industrial Home for the Redemption of Erring Girls. It was operated under various names as an establishment for homeless, usually pregnant girls and for the purpose of redeeming and aiding prostitutes and other "fallen" women.
Alternative names:
Berachah Industrial Home for the Redemption of Erring Girls (Arlington, Tex.)
Berachah Industrial Home (Arlington, Tex.)
Berachah Rescue Work

The Berachah Home was originally named the Berachah Industrial Home because of the handkerchief factory operated on the site.

3. Photo from the Berachah Home