Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Market Square

San Antonio de Bexar

Inscription.

The area known as Market Square is composed of the Farmer's Market, El Mercado, Centro de Artes del Mercado and three mall areas along Produce Row and Concho Street known as Mariachi Plaza, Madero Plaza and Hidalgo Plaza. This location has been the site of a public market for more than 100 years. Market Square, built on old Haymarket Plaza and Paschal Square, 19th Century farmer's market, was renovated 1976-1978. Historically, public markets have played a vital role in the culture and economy of San Antonio. Market Square retains much of the flavor of early days.

Reverse Side in Spanish

Mercado Plaza
El área conocida como Mercado Plaza es compuesta de El Mercado de Agricultura, El Mercado, Centro de Artes del Mercado y tres areas sobre Las Calles Produce Row y Concho, conocidos como Mariachi Plaza, Madero Plaza e Hidalgo Plaza. Esta localidad ha sido el sitio de un mercado público por más de 100 años. Mercado Plaza, construído en la vieja Plaza Mercandoheno y Paschal Plaza, Siglo 19 mercado agrículo, fue renovado 1976-1978. Histórica mente, mercados públicos han jugado un papel vital en la cultura y economía de San Antonio. Mercado Plaza retiene mucho del sabor de los primeros días.

Hispanic AmericansIndustry & Commerce.

Market Square is a three-block outdoor plaza lined with shops, and restaurants in downtown San Antonio, Texas. Market Square is the largest
Mexican market in the United States. The "El Mercado" section has 32 specialty shops and the "Farmer's Market Plaza" section has 80. "Mi Tierra Cafe Y Panaderia" and "La Margarita Mexican Restaurant & Oyster Bar" are the major eateries, but snack and specialty foods are available at other shops. Market Square is the site of Cinco de Mayo in central San Antonio and many other fiestas throughout the year. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on August 15, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Market Square Marker from the sidewalk