Main/Military Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

"The Founders"

gobierno civil en la provincia de Texas. Fueron recibidos por un
sacerdote Franciscano, soldados del Presidio de Béjar e indígenas
nativos de las misiones cercanas.
Aquel pueblo es hoy la Ciudad de San Antonio.

in these topic lists: Colonial EraHispanic AmericansSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is March 9, 1731.

San Antonio,
2. "The Founders" Marker is located on the ground in front of the statues
located at the head of the San Antonio River in Bexar County in south central Texas, is on Interstate Highway 10 (east-west) and Interstate highways 35 and 37 (north-south). The city is also served by five U.S. highways, numerous state highways as well as Interstate (Loop) 410 and State Loop 1604, San Antonio International Airport, Stinson Airport, Union Pacific Railroad, and daily AMTRAK train service. San Antonio, also known by such titles as the Alamo City, the Mission City, the River City, and Military City, U.S.A. (which the city trademarked in 2017), has a 300-year history that stretches back to Spanish Texas with the establishment of a presidio, town, and five Franciscan missions along the San Antonio River. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on August 16, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The view of the Bexar County Courthouse and "The Founders" Statues from across the street