Linkhorne in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Locust Thicket

Inscription. Maj. Samuel Scott (1754-1822), a Revolutionary War officer, bought land here in 1786 and established Locust Thicket, one of several plantations he owned nearby. About 30 enslaved African Americans labored on his properties. The existing house was likely built in the 1830s. During the Battle of Lynchburg, 17-18 June 1864, Union cavalry under Brig. Gen. Alfred Duffié engaged Confederates under Brig. Gen. John McCausland near here, leaving the house scarred. Among those buried in the Locust Thicket cemetery are Maj. Samuel Scott and his wife, Ann, their son Beverly Roy Scott, who served in the War of 1812, a Union cavalryman killed during the Battle of Lynchburg, and a Confederate veteran.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-6-45.)