Tinbridge Hill in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

James River Suicide

Inscription.
In the far corner of the cemetery near the exit is a small gravemarker inscribed "Unknown White Man Drowned in James River June 1, 1891"

"About noon… a wretched and emaciated stranger apparently in the last stages of consumption, ended his life by throwing himself into the river from a boat on the Amherst bank."

"He had earlier appeared in the Mayor's court asking for his railway fare to be paid to Norfolk, but was told private charity was the only resource. He left the courtroom, it is supposed, in despair, went directly across the river and drowned himself. He was indeed a sad and pitiful case."

From: The Daily Virginian, June 2, 1891