Port Townsend in Jefferson County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Point Hudson

The čičməhán Trail Stop 3

Inscription.

Before the shoreline was filled to create the marina, Point Hudson was a popular clamming beach for S'Klallams and a landing point for tribes from locations across the Olympic Peninsula.

Change began as soon as settlers arrived, but grew harsher after čičməhán (Cheech-ma-han) and many other S'Klallam sub-chiefs signed the Treaty of Point No Point in 1855. It was not ratified by Congress until 1859, and through the 1860s, the Natives waited for financial compensation from the government, but they were not paid. In 1867, the City of Port Townsend passed an ordinance prohibiting any Indian housing, tents, mats or fires in the downtown area, and in 1871, their village was destroyed by order of the Superintendent of Indian Affairs.

In the 1890s, Makah and other Tribes used Point Hudson as a camping site on their way to and from the hops fields near Puyallup, where they were seasonally employed as hops harvesters.

Erected 2019 by Native Connections Action Group of the Quimper Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, the Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe, and Others.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the The Čičməhán Trail, Port Townsend, Washington series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1855.

1. čičməhán Trail (Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe). (Submitted on August 18, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The čičməhán Trail on YouTube. (Submitted on August 18, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)