Port Townsend in Jefferson County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

qatáy Prairie

The čičməhán Trail Stop 14

Inscription.

This site is the last remaining vestige of the natural prairie that spanned the qatáy Valley, between wetland areas. Relatively dry, upland areas of the valley provided camas bulbs (qʷɬúʔi in Klallam and Camassia quamash in Latin) for S'Klallam people to eat. The 1.4-acre camas prairie was officially preserved by the Olympic Peninsula Chapter of the Washington Native Plant Society in 1987.

Periodic controlled burns of prairies were a regular practice of the S'Klallam, who recognized that burning the woody debris of prairie plants encouraged new growth from safely buried roots and exposed foraging animals for hunting.

Camas harvesting was done by women, who broke ground with digging sticks (generally made of fire-hardened Ironwood, or Ocean Spray). They had to be well aware of the difference between blue and white (death) camas, in order to harvest only the edible variety. They turned over a section of ground, pulled out the largest camas bulbs, and returned the earth to its original spot to continue growing.

The bulb of blue camas, a main carbohydrate of the S'Klallam diet, was roasted and ground into flour that could be stored for winter. Radiocarbon dates from camas ovens at Ebey's Prairie, on Whidbey Island directly across Admiralty Inlet from Port Townsend, suggests these traditional
cooking methods are at least 2,000 years old.

Erected 2019 by Native Connections Action Group of the Quimper Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, the Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe, and Others.

During one of the longest Pacific NW dry spells

1. The čičməhan trail. (Submitted on August 18, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The čičməhan trail on YouTube. (Submitted on August 18, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. qatáy Prairie. (Submitted on August 18, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Olympic Peninsula Chapter of the Washington Native Plant Society. (Submitted on August 18, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)