Tinbridge Hill in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

African Burial Customs

Presented by the Old City Cemetery

Inscription.
When African slaves came to America, they brought their culture with them, including their own languages, foods, styles of dress, and burial customs. This exhibit shows a few of the West African burial and funeral traditions practiced during the time of the American slave trade (1550-1850). These customs and their meanings varied depending on the region of Africa and the time period.

Grave Goods honor the departed spirit and prevent it from wandering or returning to haunt the living

Lamps and bonfires on the grave lead the soul of the deceased to glory

Bed frames symbolize "resting in peace" while the spirit journeys to avoid the world of the dead

Ancestral spirits can be seen in the bright reflection of sunlight on mirror pieces and other shiny objects

Seashells, especially white shells, represent the world of the dead, which is white and connected to the world of the living by water or the ocean

Dishes and jars are often broken to release their spirits and prevent the soul of the deceased from returning in search of them

Bottle trees outside the home protect the household from evil spirits and thieves. The bottles lure evil spirits and trap them inside. Dirt from the grave is often placed in the
bottles.

Sacrifice a white chicken over the grave to release the powers of the spirit world