Tinbridge Hill in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Whitlow-Bradley Graves

Inscription.
Nearby are ten fieldstones marking the graves of members of the allied Whitlow and Bradley families, buried in their family graveyard between 1850 and 1925, and re-interred here in the Old City Cemetery in 1998.

The old family burying ground was located at Greendale, Josiah Whitlow's plantation in Campbell County, near Lynchburg. The City of Lynchburg removed the graves when the farmland was developed into the Lynchpin Industrial Center. Unfortunately, the Whitlow and Bradley families had moved away over a half-century earlier, and only a few uncarved field stones remained in the graveyard. No one knew the number or identities of the burials in the family plot.

During the summer of 1998 every known grave was exhumes, examined with the aid of professional archaeologists, individually placed in concrete vaults and reburied with proper religious ceremony. The stones you see here were those actually used in the family graveyard at Greendale, and this layout of burials precisely replicates the original.

It is impossible to identify every grave, but extensive documentary research revealed that the burials, included an extended family of several generations of all ages. The following are among those moved to the Old City Cemetery:

Josiah Henry Whitlow (1809-1897):
wealthy tobacco farmer, commissioner, and inspector.
Lucy Ann Bradley Whitlow (1816-1885): wife of Josiah Whitlow, mother of at least five children.
Lucy Ann Zephana Whitlow Steptoe Betterton (1838-1911): eldest surviving child of Josiah Whitlow, mother of at least one child, had lived in Knoxville, Tennessee since 1870.
William Bradley (1803-1883): farmer, brother of Lucy B. Whitlow.
Unknown Bradley (died 1889): brother of Lucy B. Whitlow.
Andrew Stratton Whitlow, III (1870-1889): nephew of Josiah Whitlow, college student in Knoxville, Tennessee.

The wildflower planted beside this plaque is Blackberry Lily (Belamcanda chinensis), rescued from the Whitlow farm before demolition began.