Diamond Hill in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rumble Seat

Inscription.
This playful sculpture, fashioned from a rumble seat belonging to Chauncey Spencer, Anne's son, continues the Spencer family tradition of creating art from recycled materials. The sculpture is the work of designer Shaun Spencer-Hester, Anne Spencer's granddaughter.

[Caption:]
In 1977, the Anne Spencer House and Garden was designated a Virginia Historic Landmark on the National Register of Historic Places. Then Lt. Gov. of Virginia Charles S. "Chuck" Robb was the speaker for the ceremony. Pictured above are former first lady Mrs. Lyndon B. Johnson, her daughter Lynda Bird Robb, and Chauncey Edward Spencer Sr., son of Anne and Edward Spencer.

Erected by The Anne Spencer House and Garden Museum.