Gig Harbor in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Streams of Change

Learning From The Past... For A Better Future

SETTLING THE WATERSHED
Historically, Crescent Creek watershed was altered by human settlement through logging and farming. Today shoreline development continues to alter the watershed.

BANK EROSION OVER TIME
Foot traffic has contributed to loss of native vegetation and bank erosion here at the park.

Changing seasons brought rain and fallen trees which accelerated erosion on the bank. These photos [at lower left on marker*] illustrate the effect of erosion over a length of time here at Crescent Creek.

*[bottom left photos read]
• Taken October 21, 2005
• Taken May 4, 2006
• Before this restoration project, no safe viewing area of the creek existed.

SITE RESTORATION EFFORTS
Large rootwads were placed along the bank to slow erosion and provide more structure for fish to hide from predators. Two observation decks and connecting Low Impact Development trail were built to provide safe viewing areas. The streambank was planted with native vegetation to slow future erosion and provide a "water quality" filter for water entering the stream.

In 2005, Friends
of Pierce County approached the City of Gig Harbor to begin the Crescent Creek Restoration Project to help prevent bank erosion and provide better habitat for salmonids. With a grant from Pierce County and National Fish and Wildlife Foundation, the project began in the fall of 2006.

Erected by City of Gig Harbor, Pierce County, Friends of Pierce County, Harbor Wild Watch, National Fish and Wildlife Foundation, and Others.

3. Crescent Creek View From Observation Platform
Crescent Creek Park image. Click for more information.