Church Road in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

"Among my gallant officers…":

Colonel Thomas Munford

— Petersburg National Battlefield —

Inscription.
One of the Confederates trying to stem Gen. Crawford's Union troops was James Breckenridge. Born in Fincastle, Virginia he graduated from the Virginia Military Institute and the law school at the University of Virginia. At the outbreak of the war he volunteered, along with his three brothers, rising to the rank of Captain of Company C, 2nd Virginia Cavalry in 1862.

Colonel Cary Breckenridge of the 2nd Virginia Cavalry wrote about the events of April 1st, 1865 and the death of his 28 year-old brother,

"We were ordered to move to the left of his [General George Pickett's] line, the rest of the Brigade remaining near the road. This was a hurry order and we went through the woods as rapidly as the nature of the ground would permit, and in a direction parallel with the line of battle as it was then raging. When probably 1/4th of a mile from the starting point we ran against a column of Federal Infantry moving directly across our front.

The men of the 2nd were dismounted as they came up, being in a straggling condition owing to a rapid movement through thick woods, and a weak skirmish line formed which opened on the enemy at close range. The Federals marching in columns of fours right shoulder shift took little notice of us at first, but presently faced to the left returned our fire at
the rate of about one thousand shots to one and soon swept us out of the way. This was the beginning of the retreat as far as the 2nd Regt was concerned. We lost some officers and men in this unequal contest.

Among them Capt. James Breckenridge, Co. C who endeavored to make a stand on the bank of a small stream at the edge of the woods. He was discharging his pistol into the face of the enemy not over twenty paces distant when shot down."

Breckinridge was buried on the battlefield. A memorial marker was placed in Longwood Cemetery in Bedford, Virginia by his family. During the 1950s remains were found by a local resident along Courthouse Road. Research indicates the remains belonged to Captain Breckinridge and, after consulting with the soldier's family, a decision was made to rebury these remains where they were found.

"His gallantry and dash were universally recognized as second to no other officer in the command." – Munford

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.