Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Peabody-Williams School

Petersburg, Virginia

Inscription.
Disrupted by the convulsions of the First World War, efforts to replace the increasingly inadequate Peabody School on Fillmore Street stretched out from 1913 until 1920, when the new Peabody-Williams School opened on Jones Street. Charles Robinson, who designed scores of other Virginia schools, including four others and the Petersburg Hotel in Petersburg, and executed master plans for Virginia State University and the College of William & Mary, completed his plans for the new school in 1917. These plans called for twin buildings, one (the Peabody Building) to house the high school and the auditorium, and the other (the Williams Building) to house the elementary school. The buildings would be linked by both a distinctive arcade and a cloistered walkway. The whole complex was called the Peabody-Williams School. Today, only the Peabody Building survives.

The high school was accredited as a four-year high school in 1921 and served for decades as the training ground for many distinguished African Americans, including hundreds of educators. In 1951, when the new high school to your right was constructed, it took the Peabody name, and the Peabody-Williams complex became the Henry Williams School, serving elementary and junior high school students. Later, the buildings were used as an annex for the high school, and the
auditorium was converted into a gymnasium. In 1960 Peabody students participated in the sit-in at the Petersburg Public Library; two were arrested. The Williams Building, which stood to the right of the Peabody Building, burned in 1967. Under the court-ordered desegregation plan of 1971, the high school became Peabody Middle School, and the Peabody Building was abandoned. Renewed interest led to the Peabody Building's placement of the National Register of Historic Places in 2000.

[Caption:]
The Rev. Henry Williams of Gillfield Baptist Church. He and others petitioned in the 1870s to have African Americans appointed as administrators and teachers in the African American schools in Petersburg. They met with success in 1882. The Williams Building at the Peabody-Williams School was named after him. The Peabody Building was named after George Peabody, whose philanthropy made the Petersburg public schools, and in particular the Peabody-Williams School, possible.

Erected by Civil Rights in Education Heritage Trail. (Marker Number PB3.)

Law Enforcement. In addition, it is included in the Civil Rights in Education Heritage Trail series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1913.

3. National Register of Historic Places plaque for the school building