Cumberland in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

American Revolutionary War

Capt. David Lynn

Inscription.
May God Have Mercy on the Holy Souls of all men that fought & died in our nations first war of independence we honor these great heros for their sacrifice in history. God bless the United States of America. Amen

This stone column, a lone survivor of progress, marks the entrance to one of Cumberland's most historic estates. In 1801, Capt. David Lynn II, an outstanding officer of the Md. Regulars, built a home, and called it "Rose Hill". Capt. Lynn served in the Continental Army under Gen. Washington & was discharged in 1783. Capt. Lynn married Mary Galloway in 1795.

Mary Galloway Lynn donated the first four acres of land to Emmanuel Episcopal Church to be used as a cemetery. She requested that it be called "Rose Hill" after her beloved home. Capt. Lynn died at his Rose Hill estate on April 11, 1835. He was reinterred and buried next to his wife in the Rose Hill Cemetery.

Capt. Lynn's son, John Galloway Lynn and his wife, Rebecca Singleton Lynn had three sons. During the Civil War 1861-65 all three sons jumped into the Potomac and swam across to join the Confederate Army of Northern Va. Son David Lynn III served on the 18th Va. Cav, the Partisan Rangers and the 19th Va. Cav. Sons John Lynn II & Sprigg Lynn served with Jesse McNeil's Rangers. In Feb. 1865 Union Generals Crook & Kelley were captured
and kidnapped by the rangers. At the end of the Civil War, Gen. Lew Wallace kept Md. under Marshall Law & would not allow Confederate soldiers back into Md.

In 1904, Rose Hill was purchased by Col. John W. Avirett. The Aviretts held a reception to honor the WWI hero, Gen. John J. "Blackjack" Pershing in 1921. As one entered the old mansion, on the wall in the entrance hall hung an autographed picture of Robert E. Lee which came to "Rose Hill" by the Rev. James B. Avirett, father of Col. Avirett. Rev. Avirett, served as a Chaplain in Lee's Army under Stonewall Jackson. He spent his last days at "Rose Hill". Rose Hill was demolished in 1968 to make way for the Md. Interstate Highway.

This plaque is presented on July 6, A.D. 2008 by Preservation Society of Allegany Co. founded in 1970, and Cumberland Historic Cemetery, Org. founded in 1983. The two non-profit historical organizations are dedicated to protecting and the preservation of the true US history, landmarks, gravesites, western culture, and the principles of Americas Founding Fathers for future generations. All with private funding. The grave of Capt. David Lynn is a protected & designated site of the Cumberland Historic Cemetery Organization.

2008 Preservation Society Board
Mary C. Miltenberger Pres • Edward W. Taylor Jr Sec • Melvin W. Collins Tres • Thomas F. Conlon Sr Dir

Granite
donated by CHCO member Carol A. Kirchner

2008 C.H.C.O. Board
Edward W. Taylor Jr Pres • Melvin W. Collins V.P. • Linda C. Burgess Sec • Christina A. Taylor Tres • Chester Dale Burgess Sr Main Dir • Mark D. Jones Historian • Mary Ann Eckard Rosarian • Thomas F. Conlon Sr Chaplain

(Upper Stone on Marker)
Rebellion To Tyrants Is Obedience To God

During Capt. David Lynn's life U.S. Founding Fathers Benjamin Franklin and third U.S. President Thomas Jefferson proposed a Biblical seal for the United States.

Seal contains from the Holy Bible, Moses and Israelites watching from the shore of the Red Sea as Pharoah's army is destroyed. This seal is a testimony to God's power throughout history and the future.

Erected 2008 by Preservation Society of Allegany Co. and Historic Cemetery Organization.

Marker is on the pillar in the center of the photo.