Castalian Springs in Sumner County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Bledsoe's Lick

Ice Age to World War II

Inscription. The historical significance of the Bledsoe's Lick-Castalian Springs area extends far beyond Isaac Bledsoe's choice of this site for his settlement. It includes:
• Evidence of animal life in the ice age 30,000 years ago.
• Artifacts left by Indians living in this area during the Stone Age (15,000 B.C.-5,000 B.C.), and the Archaic period (5,000 B.C.-1,000 B.C.).
• Remnants of the ceremonial mounds built during the Woodland Indian culture (1,000 B.C.-500 A.D.), by Indians living in the village of Cheskiki.
• The sulphur and salt water springs found by Isaac Bledsoe that brought yast numbers of buffalo and other animals to this area.
• Site of the settlement of Thomas Spencer in 1778 where he was the first to clear land and plant corn. He spent the winter in a hollow sycamore tree near the springs.
• Four other forts were built in the area in the 1780's and 90's. Asher's by William Asher; Greenfield by Anthony Bledsoe; Hall's Station by William Hall and Ziegler's Station by Jacob Zeigler.
• Cragfont was built from 1796-1802 by General James Winchester and was the first grand manor house west of the Appalachians.
• Wynnewood was built as a log stage coach inn in 1828.
• Bledsoe's Lick was a focal point of activity during the Civil War. The battles of Hartsville and Gallatin, frequent
skirmishes in the area and encampments of both Union and Confederate soldiers contributed to this activity.
• During World War II, the U.S. Army conducted war games extensively throughout Sumner and surrounding counties.