Hague in Warren County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Legendary Rocks

Lakes to Locks Passage

— Lake George Region —

Legendary Rocks
Hague lays claim to some of the most legendary rocks on Lake George. Deer's Leap, several miles to the south on Tongue Mountain gets its name from the wvay hunters would run deer off the cliff with dogs. A more colorful version describes a deer bravely leaping from the rock, only to impale himself on a pine tree.

Several versions of the story surrounding Rogers' Rock suggest that all of them are mythical. In the winter of 1757-1758, a party of Indians chased the leader of Rogers' Rangers to the summit of what was then called Bald Mountain. With nowhere to go but down, the wily scout threw his pack over the ledge, creating the impression of someone having leapt to his death. He unbuckled his snowshoes, turned himself around and retraced his footsteps halfway down the mountain, then slid down a hidden ravine before escaping across the frozen Lake George. At first the Indians thought Rogers had killed himself rather than be captured. When they saw him disappearing in the distance on the ice they concluded he was under the special protection of the Great Spirit and gave up their chase.

Roger's Rock.The smoothly rounded top and precipitous sides of Rogers Rock rise nearly 1,000 feet above Lake George. The mountain is rich in minerals, including garnet and graphite. Photograph
courtesy of Arthur Secor.

Anthony's Nose. The striking headland of Anthony's Nose extends west along the North side of Blair's Bay. Nearby, waters are 400 to 500 feet deep, the deepest on the lake. Artwork courtesy of the Hague Historical Museum.

Indian Kettles The "Indian Kettles” have always aroused wonder and discussion as to their true nature. One legend holds that Native Americans created the pot-like holes – some twice as large as a barrel - by building fires on the rock and then wetting it with cold water, thus cracking the surface. Another theory says they were carved by stones swirling in the currents of melting glaciers.

Funding for the development of the partnership for Lakes To Locks Passage has been provided by New York State through the Department of Transportation Scenic Byway Program and Empire State Development as part of Governor George E. Pataki's Lake Champlain/Lake George Waterfront Revitalization Initiative.

Erected by New York State, NY Scenic Byways.

2. Legendary Rocks Marker in the Background