Castalian Springs in Sumner County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Bledsoe Monument

Killed by Indians about 300 yards west from this spot, April 9, 1793.
and his wife, Katherine Montgomery Bledsoe, died in 18--

Devoted in life, inseparable in death.

Col. Issac Bledsoe
Born in Culpepper Co. VA, about 1735. Married Katherine Montgomery about 1771. He was one of the "Long Hunters". Was one of the first explorers of the Cumberland Country. Discovered Bledsoe's Lick which was so named for him. He removed to Sumner Co. in 1780. Was one of the first Justices of the Peace for Davidson and Sumner counties. Was first Major of Davidson Co. militia. The Indians gave him the name Tullatoska. Left 3 sons and 5 daughters.

Col. Anthony Bledsoe married Mary Ramsey in 1760. He was captain in the Colonel Army. A Justice of the Peace for Botetourt, Fincastle, and Washington counties VA. Was the first representative from Washington Co. in the VA. Legislature. Commander of the troops at Long Island Fort, from Dec. 1776 to April 1777 with the rank of Major. Was in
the Battle of the Flats 1776. Removed to Tennessee in 1781. One of the first Justices of the Peace for Davidson Co. 1783. First Colonel of Davidson Co. militia 1783. One of the three surveyors who ran the commissioners line 1783. The first representative in the North Carolina legislature from Sumner County. Left six daughters and five sons. Two of the sons were killed by Indians.

Erected in 1908 by Descendants of the two brothers.
Col. Oscar F. Bledsoe of Grenada, Miss. Great Grand Son of Col. Anthony Bledsoe Contributed more than two thirds the cost of this memorial.

Erected 1908 by Descendants of Anthony and Issac Bledsoe\.

2. Bledsoe Monument