New Albany in Floyd County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mob Violence, 1862

1. Mob Violence, 1862 Marker (side 1)
[side 1]
In summer 1862, national newspapers reported violence against blacks in Toledo, Cincinnati, Chicago, and New Albany, where on July 21, a fight between black and white men sparked two days of attacks by white mobs on blacks and their property. One black man escaped attackers; he obtained shelter here at Israel boarding house; owner barred her door to the mob.

[side 2]
Indiana's 1851 Constitution banned black migration into state; blacks were barred from voting, serving in militia, bearing witness in trials involving whites, and sending children to public schools. Despite prejudice, by 1860, more than 11,000 blacks resided in Indiana. During the Civil War, more blacks escaped slavery by crossing the Ohio River at New Albany.

Erected 2012 by Indiana Historical Bureau; City of New Albany; Floyd County Historical Society; and Develop New Albany. (Marker Number 22.2012.1.)

Regarding Mob Violence, 1862. During the 1862 riot, a black man who lived at the Israel house was attacked by a group of white men. He escaped and sought refuge at the Israel House, where Mary Israel drew him inside and boarded up all the doors, making it impossible for the pursuers to enter. Andrew and Mary Israel risked both their lives and their reputations to help African Americans.

1. Mob Violence 1862. Indiana Historical Bureau website entry:
As the progress of the war provided enslaved blacks throughout the South with opportunities
2. Mob Violence, 1862 Marker (side 2)
to free themselves, to be freed, and to migrate to free states, northern white workers began to feel threatened by the black laborers looking for employment. In the summer of 1862, white workers in some Midwestern cities perpetrated a number of violent attacks against black residents. (Submitted on August 28, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. This Town In Indiana Has A Dark And Evil History That Will Never Be Forgotten. Only In Your State website entry:
This bright and colorful city was once a major proponent of social injustice. In June of 1862, a mob of white New Albany residents rushed from door to door, rioting and attacking blacks, destroying their property, and killing three black residents during this 30 hour riot. (Submitted on August 28, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Black settlement and migration in Indiana’s history. Indiana Minority Business Magazine website entry:
Article 13 of a revised 1851 Indiana state constitution stated “No negro or mulatto shall come into, or settle in the State, after the adoption of this Constitution.” This, along with a harsh national 1850 Fugitive Slave Law, curbed an influx of Black people entering Indiana during the 1850s. Between 1850 and 1860, the increase of the state’s Black population was fewer than 200 people. (Submitted on August 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Israel House Hotel. New Albany Historic Preservation Commission website entry (Submitted on October 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Mob Violence, 1862 Marker (side 2)
(looking north across West Main Street • former Israel House in background)
4. Mob Violence, 1862 Marker (side 1)
(looking south • West Main Street & Sherman Minton Bridge, crossing the Ohio River to Kentucky, in background)