Pharr in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Pharr Riot

Inscription. On Feb. 6, 1971, a small group gathered outside the Pharr police department to protest incidents of discrimination and brutality. The crowd grew to hundreds and the day turned violent as tensions with law enforcement escalated. During the chaos that became known as the Pharr Riot, a law enforcement officer shot and killed bystander Alfonso Loredo Flores. For several weeks, Union y Fuerza and other groups picketed city hall and boycotted businesses. Events in Pharr received national media attention. In the aftermath, the city's mayor, commissioners, and chief of police resigned. In June 1972, citizens elected their first Mexican American mayor. These important events in Texas' Chicano movement advanced civil rights and political engagement.