Vincennes in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A.K.A. Patton

Inscription. The M-47 saw short service with US Forces from 1951 to 1953. It was the second tank to be named after General George S. Patton, commander of the U.S. Third Army during World War II and one of the earliest American advocates of tank warfare. It was a further development of the M46 Patton tank. The M47 was the U.S. Army's and Marine Corps' primary tank, intended to replace the M46 Patton and M4 Sherman medium tanks. The M47 was also widely used by U.S. Cold War allies, both SEATO and NATO countries, and was the only Patton series tank that never saw combat while in US service. Many different M47 Patton models remain in service internationally. The M47 was the last US tank to have a bow-mounted machine gun in the hull.

Length - 27 ft. 11 in.
Width - 11 ft. 6.25 in