Cedar Crest in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Wild at Heart

Inscription.
“A wilderness, in contrast with those areas where man and his own works dominate the landscape, is hereby recognized as an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain.”
- The Wilderness Act of 1964

Wilderness with a Capital 'W'
Wilderness with a capital W identifies a very special landscape set aside by Congress to be managed for wildness, uninhabited by humans, retaining its primeval character and influence. The idea of preserving Wilderness was developed by Aldo Leopold when he was a Forest Ranger on the Gila National Forest back in the 1920's. Like Theodore Roosevelt before him, he thought that the encroachment of human development into wild landscapes was a detriment to the health and well-being for all living creatures. People need wild areas as much as plants and animals. A place to challenge their physical and mental abilities, awaken their soul and connect spiritually.

In 1964 the Wilderness Act was passed to designate wild areas and exclude development of unmodified landscapes. With the implicit
intent to preserve primitive environments as a whole so they can serve as both retreat and reserve, providing both solitude and tranquility now and into the future.

Wilderness con W mayuscula identifica un paisaje muy especial reservado por el Congreso para conservar su estado salvaje sin humanos, reteniendo sus caracteristicas e infuencia original. La idea de preservar el Wilderness fue desarollado por Aldo Leopold mientras era guardabosques en el Gila National Forest durante los anos 1920's. De igual forma que Theodore Roosevelt, el pensaba que la invasion de desarollos humanos en los paisajes naturales era un detrimento de la salud y el bienestar de todas las criaturas viventes. Los seres humanos necistiamos areas salvajes tanto como las plantas y animalas. Un lugar para retar sus habilidades fisicas y mentales, despertar su alma y conectarse espiritualmente.

En 1964 el Wilderness Act fue aprobado para designar y excluir la urbanizacion de areas salvajes inalteradas. Con la explicita intencion de preserver los ambientes salvajes para que puedan servir tanto como un lugar de retiro, como una reserva natural, proveyendo soledad y tranquilidad ahora y en el futuro.

Keep Wilderness Wild
To keep Wilderness Wild it takes all of us working together to preserve the primitive environment. By complying with wilderness regulations
and Leave No Trace principles, you can do your part to keep Wilderness Wild!

Si todos trabajamos juntos, podemos preserver el Wilderness salvaje en su ambiente natural. Obedeciendo las reglas del Wildeness y los principios de Leave No Trace (No deje Rastro), contribuyes a conserver el Wilderness salvaje.

Sandia Mountain Wilderness
The Sandia Mountain Wilderness is the heart of the Sandia Mountain Range and the iconic image of Albuquerque's skyline. Designated by Congress in 1978, the wilderness is 37,877 acres. Nearly one million people live at its base, many seeking the solitude provided along its 117 miles of trails.

Sandia Mountain Wilderness es el Corazon de la Sandia Mountain Range y es el icono del horizonte de Albuquerque. Designado por el Congreso en 1978, Sandia Mountain Wilderness esta compuesto de 37877 acres. Cerca de un millon de personas viven en su base, con muchos buscando la soledad que el Wilderness prove a lo largo de sus 117 millas de senderos.

Captions:
Peregrine Falcon
Falco peregrinus
Listen, and you might hear the shrill cries of the Peregrine falcon on the hunt. This powerful bird-eating raptor preys on other birds, diving down on them from high above.

Bobcat
Lynx rufus