Near Chivington in Kiowa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fort Lyon Reservation

Inscription. The Fort Lyon Reservation
Created in 1861 by the Treaty of Fort Wise, the Upper Arkansas Agency Reservation, known later as the Fort Lyon Reservation, was established for those Cheyenne and Arapaho living below the South Platte River. Sand Creek formed its northern boundary. The reservation was never fully developed. The Agency headquarters at Point of Rocks was never completed, forcing the Indian Agent to work at Fort Lyon. For months there was confusion over who was in charge; Albert Boone, who oversaw the treaty and set up the agency, or Samuel Colley, a presidential appointee that no one in Colorado knew about until he showed up. Even after Colley took control of the agency, conditions on the reservation continued to decline.

Worsening Conditions
The Treaty of Fort Wise promised government assistance with teaching the Cheyenne and Arapaho how to farm; however, instructors were never sent. Those Cheyenne and Arapaho that did move to the reservation were dependent on government annuities to survive, which were delivered once yearly. Buffalo rarely ventured close, leaving tribal members with little to eat. Diseases like cholera, pneumonia, and influenza infected reservation villages. Most Cheyenne and Arapaho who resettled on the reservation eventually abandoned
it, joining those bands, that refused to have anything to do with the reservation.

Captions:
Cheyenne and Arapaho lands designated in the 1851 Treaty of Fort Laramie (red) and the 1861 Treaty of Fort Wise (blue)
Borders of the Fort Lyon Reservation for the Cheyenne and Arapaho as designated by the Treaty of Fort Wise, 1861

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Fort Lyon Marker can be seen on the left