Near Chivington in Kiowa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Past, Present, and Future Come Together

Inscription. A Scene of a Tragedy, a Hallowed Landscape
As the final shots faded throughout the valley and November 29 drew to a close, approximately 230 Cheyenne and Arapaho lay dead. Most of those killed were women, children and the elderly, but also dead were 13 chiefs and four society headmen.

For the Cheyenne and Arapaho, years of hardship lay ahead. In the late 1800's, US policy toward all Native peoples shifted from removal and concentration to assimilation, denying many tribal people their culture, language, and traditional way of life.

Despite these hardships, the spirit of the Cheyenne and Arapaho People endured. Today these tribes reside in Oklahoma, Montana, and Wyoming, where they maintain their traditional way of life.

Cheyenne and Arapaho representatives, descendants, ceremonial leaders, and youth return to Sand Creek every year to offer prayers and remembrances for the land, for the spirits of those who perished, and for current and future generations. Through these acts of remembrance and healing, the landscape of the Sand Creek Massacre remains a living, hallowed place where the past is forever interconnected with the present and the future.

“Something comes over me each time I come out here. You can feel the spirits out here.”
Karen
Little Coyote

"We should not be afraid to criticize and condemn that which is inexcusable... On behalf of the state of Colorado, I want to apologize,..."
Governor John Hickenlooper (on the occasion of the first apology offered by a sitting Colorado Governor to the Cheyenne and Arapaho People for the Sand Creek Massacre, December 3, 2014)

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Marker is the furthest to the left
 The Horrific Sand Creek Massacre Will Be Forgotten No More (Smithsonian Magazine, Dec. 2014). (Submitted on September 5, 2021.)