Near Ellsworth in Sheridan County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Inscription.
This is the country of Mari Sandoz — historian, novelist, teacher — who brought its history and its people to life in her many books, articles and stories. She was born in Sheridan County, Nebraska. Although she lived much of her life in the East, she is buried here in her own West.

Mari Sandoz was first famed for Old Jules (1935), the story of her father and other settlers who came to the upper Niobrara region in the late nineteenth century. Her greatest achievement is the series of six related books on life as it developed with Indian and white men in the trans-Missouri country: The Beaver Men, Crazy Horse, Cheyenne Autumn, The Buffalo Hunters, The Cattlemen and Old Jules. In these and a dozen other volumes she presented the drama of man on the Great Plains more completely, accurately and vividly than anyone before her had done.

Mari Sandoz was internationally known as a chronicler of the West and as an expert on Indian history. Her own aim was to understand all of life by understanding this one part of it: how man shaped the Plains country, and how it shaped him.

Erected by
Nebraska Centennial Commission; and Historical Land Mark Council. (Marker Number 085.)

1. Mari Sandoz: Nebraska's Foremost Novelist, Biographer & Teacher. Mari Sandoz wrote more than 20 books — some of the most memorable and realistic accounts about pioneers and American Indians ever written. With keen attention to detail, compelling topics, and blunt, accurate, compassionate descriptions, Sandoz created vivid stories of the last days of the American frontier.
(looking east from Nebraska Highway 27)
(Submitted on September 3, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mari Sandoz Biography (imdb). She began writing at an early age and had several stories published in the "Omaha Daily News". In 1937 she was offered a position at the Nebraska Historical Society as assistant editor of their publication, "Nebraska History". Her most famous book would be "Cheyenne Autumn", which came out in 1951; it was made into a very popular film, Cheyenne Autumn (1964), directed by John Ford. (Submitted on September 3, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Mari Sandoz (Wikipedia). In 1942 her monumental biography of the great Lakota leader Crazy Horse was published. It is entitled Crazy Horse: The Strange Man of the Oglalas. Sandoz proved to be ahead of her time by writing the biography from within the Lakota world-view, using Lakota concepts and metaphors, and even replicating Lakota patterns of speech. Some critics consider it her greatest work. By her request, she was buried south of Gordon, Nebraska, on a hillside overlooking her family's Sandhills ranch. (Submitted on September 3, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Mari Sandoz Sandhills Trail Sign
(road sign beside rest area where marker is located)
4. Mari Sandoz Memorial Drive Sign
(beginning of unimproved dirt road about 2˝ miles east of marker that leads to the Mari Sandoz gravesite)