Benkelman in Dundy County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Nature's Gift: The Highway 34 Springs

Inscription. Since times unrecorded, springs from the Ogallala Formation relieved travelers through the Republican Valley. In 1930 Benkelman citizens improved a nearby spring to benefit motorists on NE 3 (later US 34). The 1935 Republican River flood destroyed the original spring and highway. When the highway was relocated, this rest area was established in 1941 at the site of another spring. The highway was relocated again in 1970 and the state deeded the rest area to Dundy County. Local residents restored it in 2008.

Erected 2017 by Hansen Charitable Foundation; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 470.)

(looking east • Old US Highway 34 on left • access to springs on right)
3. Staircase from Marker to Springs