Nathalie in Halifax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

DeJarnette's Tavern

Inscription. This tavern, just east of here, was built late in the 18th century on Hickey's Road, laid out in 1749 to link settlements in southwestern Virginia to the Staunton (Roanoke) River. Owned and operated by Thomas DeJarnette and remained in the family for many generations. During the 19th century it served as a gathering place for local residents and served as a stagecoach stop. Late in 801 enslaved African Americans began planning a large-scale revolt, later foiled, that was to begin here just before or after Easter in 1802. DeJarnette's Tavern was listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register and the National Register of Historic Places in 2007.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number R-25.)