Sitka in Sitka Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Forgotten Workers of the Russian-American Company

Forgotten Workers of the Russian-American Company Marker image. Click for more information.
"Creole Policy and Practice in Russian America"
Center for the Study of the Pacific Northwest, University of Washington website entry
Click for more information.
Inscription.
Blacksmiths and artisans who once lived and toiled on this hill were highly skilled workers of diverse ethnicities. Artifacts found here tell their forgotten story.

Under Your Feet
In 1997, archaeologists discovered Russian workshops beneath the footpath leading up the hill. On this site, in the 1800s, Europeans, Alaska Natives, and others of mixed ancestry — known as creoles — employed by the Russian-American Company (RAC) maintained ships and made tools and trade goods needed to support the remote settlement. Excavations recovered the largest collection of Russian-era artifacts ever found in Alaska.

Valuable Diversity
Unlike other fur-trading companies, the RAC granted special privileges and status for its creole residents. With help from the Russian Orthodox Church, creole children were well educated and a number of them rose to prominence as ship navigators, boat builders, clergy, and artisans. These workers became the backbone of industry throughout Russian America. Archaeological finds tell the story of these forgotten artisans who toiled in the shadow of this hill.

Window to the Past
Archaeological discoveries here allow us to glimpse the daily lives of these craftsmen. Blacksmith forges, tools, cooking remains, and even lost religious icons and coins buried in
the ruins of their small log shops tell a story of prosperous workers who lived in cramped conditions. They could purchase imported ceramics, etched glass stemware, and wool clothes. Workers also left behind traditional Native Alaskan cultural items, including fragments of a Tlingit Raven's Tail robe — one of the rarest ceremonial garments in existence.

Captions
(Left, top)Imported Chinese porcelains used by the forgotten workers.
(Left, bottom) A rare Tlingit Ravens Tail robe fragment discovered here is one of only 12 examples in existence. This one, draped over Tlingit chief K'alyaan was woven from mountain goat wool; the robe was the precursor of the Chikat-style dancing blanket. Painting by Mikhail Tikhanov (1818) Sitka Pictures Collection, Alaska Office of History and Archeology
(Center, top) An Alutiiq slate hunting dart. These deadly projectiles were superior to muskets when hunting wary sea otters.
(Center, bottom) Perforated carvings of this type were often carried in Native Alaskan hunting kits.
(Top right) Hand-carved ivory birds used in a gambling game popular among the Yup'ik people. (All artifacts shown here are dated between 1804 and 1840)
Background "Castle Hill" and the workshop community below "Baranov's Castle" Postels, 1827. Sitka Pictures Collection,
Alaska Office of History and Archeology.

Mikhail Tikhanov / Public domain, 1818
3. Chief Katlian (K'alyaan) and wife
This watercolor was painted shortly after the chief made peace with the Russians, as evidenced by the "Allies of Russia" medal he is wearing.
Postels /Public domain, 1827
4. Marker detail (original)