Bridgeport in Harrison County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Old Baptist Cemetery

Inscription.
Original site of the Simpson Creek Baptist Church (organized in 1770). Buried here are James "Peg" Clemens, Pony Express rider and cousin of Mark Twain; Joseph Johnson, the only man west of the Alleghenies to serve as governor of Virginia, and many others who endured the hardships of the frontier.

This cemetery was combined with the Masonic and I.O.O.F. cemeteries to form the Bridgeport Cemetery in 1939.

Erected by Frontiers to Mountaineers Heritage Tourism, the Preservation Alliance of West Virginia and the Benedum Foundation.

More about this marker. The text of the marker is exceptionally difficult to read due to the condition of its clear protective covering.

3. Grave of Joseph Johnson
In memory of Joseph Johnson
Ex Gov. of Va.
Born Dec. 19, 1785
Died Feb. 27, 1877
Aged 91 yrs. 2 mos. 8 ds.
4. Marker Located At The Cemetery Entrance
This tablet placed by the
CITIZENS OF BRIDGEPORT
is a testimonial of appreciation to their
native son and benefactor
MICHAEL LATE BENEDUM
whose philanthropy has made possible
the reclamation, enlargement, beautification
and perpetual care of the Bridgeport Cemetery
consisting of
The Old Baptist Brick Church Graveyard
The Independent Order of Odd Fellows Cemetery
The Old Masonic Cemetery

October 13, 1940
5. Grave Marker For Joseph Davisson
Joseph Davisson son of Andrew married to Mary Burns a cousin of Robert Burns the poet in 1773 they settled on 400 acres on Simpson Creek - the present site of Brigeport.

Joseph lived on the land and at the age of 22 volunteered in the Continental Army. He spent the dreadful winter of 1777-78 at Valley Forge under the command of George Washington.

Back home he was an assessor of public lands and a Justice of the Peace prior to 1800. In 1811 he was High Sheriff of Harrison County, Virginia.
6. Grave Marker For Colonel Benjamin Wilson
Nov. 30, 1747 - Dec. 2, 1827

Colonel Virginia Militia in Indian and Revolutionary Wars; Built Wilson Fort near Beverly, Member of Virginia Assembly 1783-86, secured creation of Harrison County, 1784, and became its first clerk for 30 years; member Virginia Convention 1788 ratifying U. S. Constitution. Pioneer settler and industrialist of this valley.
To his memory, in 1942, by his great-grandchildren Gertrude Brown Wilson and Robert R. Wilson