Green Cove Springs in Clay County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Gama Goat

Military Museum of North Florida

Inscription.
Was a six-wheel drive semi-amphibious off-road vehicle originally developed for use by the US Military in the Vietnam War. The Goat used an articulated chassis, so that from distance it appears to be a four-wheel trailer, but it is a single six-wheel vehicle with a four-wheel steering arrangement with the front and rear wheels turning in opposite directions. It was famous for its ability to travel over exceptionally rough and muddy terrain.

The vehicle’s nickname came from two sources: "Gama" from the name of the inventor of its powered articulated joint, Roger Gamaunt, and "Goat" for its mountain goat-like off-road ability. Its military designation was M561, 6X6 tactical 1¼-ton truck. There was also an ambulance version known as the M792. The vehicle was replaced by a variety of commercial utility cargo vehicles (CUCV) and Humvees (HMMWV).

Erected by Military Museum of North Florida.

1. The Gama Goat. Military Wiki website entry (Submitted on September 8, 2021, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

2. The Military Museum of North Florida. Museum website homepage (Submitted on September 8, 2021, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

via Fotocommunity, unknown
3. Gama Goat