Madison in Jefferson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Madison Regatta / Steamboats

Streetside History

1. Madison Regatta Marker (east side)
Madison Regatta
[east side]
The 4th of July week is celebrated in Madison with fireworks and the firepower of unlimited hydroplane racing. Fast and furious racing marks the Indiana Governor's Cup, with boats reaching speeds of nearly 200 mph. The earliest power boat regatta at Madison took place in 1911. Power launches ran an oval course around the steamship "Princess" from Coney Island.

Steamboats
[west side]
Madison has long been visited by sternwheelers and sidewheelers traveling up and down the Ohio River. These boats moved goods, mail and people, taking residents to Louisville or Cincinnati for special outings as late as the early 20th century. Steamboat whistles and calliopes still bring residents running to the river, and announce visitors to the community.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 100 East Vaughn Drive, Madison IN 47250, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. A Brief History of the Madison Regatta. The earliest documented power boat regatta at Madison took place in 1911. This was also one of the earliest examples of competition as it is currently characterized around a closed course. The first boats to be specifically built for racing appeared in 1919. Among these was the famous Dayton Kid, a step hydroplane. The first major regatta to be run in Madison occurred in 1929 under the auspices of the Ohio Valley Motorboat Racing Association of Cincinnati. (Submitted on September 9, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Steamboats Marker (west side)

2. The Madison Regatta. The Madison Regatta has been held annually for 70 years. We host one of the largest hydroplane races in the United States. (Submitted on September 9, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: 1911 Madison Regatta
4. Marker detail: Today’s Madison Regatta