Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of New Market Heights

Inscription. On 28 September 1864, elements of Maj. Gen. Benjamin F. Butler’s Army of the James crossed the James River to assault the Confederate defenses of Richmond. At dawn on 29 September, 6 regiments of U.S. Colored Troops fought with exceptional valor during their attack along New Market Road. Despite heavy casualties, they carried the earthworks there and succeeded in capturing New Market Heights, north of the road. Of the 16 Medals of Honor awarded to “Negro” soldiers during the Civil War, 14 were bestowed for this battle. Butler wrote that “the capacity of the negro race for soldiers had then and there been fully settled forever.”

Erected 1993 by Va. Dept. of Historic Resources. (Marker Number V-26.)

More about this marker. The battle of New Market Heights is described in signage with greater detail about three miles to the south in the Deep Bottom County Park where the Army of the James launched its attack on 28 September 1864.

The marker was placed at the initiative of the Black Military History Institute.

Regarding Battle of New Market Heights. In addition to the 16 soldiers
2. Unveiling Ceremony, Deep Bottom Park, Varina, 1993.
Col. William DeShields (U.S. Army, Ret.), president of the Black Military History Institute of America - the organization responsible for the marker's creation - assists with the unveiling prior to its actual installation on New Market Road.
mentioned on the marker, eight Black U.S. sailors also received the Medal of Honor during the Civil War. And in 2001, Corporal (later Sergeant) Andrew Jackson Smith of the 55th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry Regiment became (albeit very belatedly) the 17th Black soldier so distinguished - for his heroism at the Battle of Honey Hill, South Carolina on November 30, 1864.

View is looking to the west.
4. Unveiling Ceremony, Deep Bottom Park, Varina, 1993.