Lorton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lorton Station

Inscription. The settlement of Lorton was named by Joseph Plaskett, who immigrated to Virginia from his home north of England in the scenic Lorton Valley. Plaskett became the first Lorton postmaster in 1875 and generations of Plasketts followed in his footsteps until the Port Office closed in 1910. Plaskett is buried nearby in the Lewis Chapel cemetery.

In April, 1999, KSI broke ground on Lorton Station, Virginia at a ceremony attended by Eric William Nicholson of Lorton, England and Doris Bubb, great grand daughter of Joseph Plaskett.

The cornerstone below was part of a wall from a farmhouse in Lorton, England dating back to 1791. The original Lorton rail station, completed in 1872, was located south of this spot.

More about this marker. Lorton was served by the Richmond, Fredericksburg, and Potomac Railroad. The RF&P was acquired by CSX transportation. The new Lorton Station, behind and to the north of this spot, is served by the Virginia Railway Express commuter line. A bit further south on the line is the Amtrak’s Lorton Autotrain station where you and your car can ride to Florida overnight.

2. Lorton Station Marker and Cornerstone
4. Today’s Lorton Station
Station built by the Virginia Railway Express for commuter service to Alexandria, Crystal City in Arlington, and Washington, DC.
5. Marker at Lorton Town Center
A number of these mixed-use buildings with parking behind are planned for this section of Lorton Station Boulevard.