Ketchikan in Ketchikan Gateway Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Ketchikan Waterfront from Pennock Island, 1905

Harriet Hunt Photo. Courtesy of Ketchikan Museums, Tongass Historical Society Collection

Inscription. The Revenue Cutter McCulloch is docked near Northern Machine Works (left) and a Japanese barkentine is at anchor on the south end of the wharf near the Ketchikan Spruce Mills (right) to purchase fish. Also visible is St. John's Episcopal Church (center with steeple), built in 1903 and still stands today at the corner of Bawden and Mission Streets as Ketchikan's oldest church. To the right of St. John's is the town's first fire hall with its tall tower for hanging fire hoses, built in 1903 and demolished in 1944. Further right stands the original iconic Chief Johnson totem pole near the mouth of Ketchikan Creek.