Seward in Seward County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Big Blue River, Seward

Inscription. On this day, a "bomb cyclone" dropped up to 4 inches of rain on several inches of wet snow on frozen soil. The rapidly melting snow caused flooding on the Big Blue River and Plum Creek. Traffic on Highway 34 west of town was closed, flood water washed out parts of the bridge on the south end of Second Street, and city officials were closely monitoring conditions of the levee south of town.

In 1990, to prevent future damages from flooding, several properties, once located in this floodplain were purchased by the city and FEMA.

Silver Jackets brings together federal, state, and local agencies to collaborate in reducing flood risk.

Erected by Nebraska Silver Jackets.

A bomb cyclone is a large, intense midlatitude storm that has low pressure at its center, weather fronts and an array of associated weather, from blizzards to severe thunderstorms to heavy precipitation. It becomes a bomb when its central pressure decreases very quickly—by at least 24 millibars in 24 hours. Two famed meteorologists, Fred Sanders and John Gyakum, gave this pattern its name in a 1980 study.
(Submitted on November 26, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking north across US Highway 34 • Plumb Creek Bridge visible at far left)
March 13th and 14th, 2019 Bomb Blizzard image. Click for more information.
via National Weather Service, 2019
3. March 13th and 14th, 2019 Bomb Blizzard
National Weather Service website entry
Click for more information.
4. Welcome to Seward Sign, August 12, 2021
(looking northwest toward Plumb Creek • compare with same view during flooding on March 14, 2019 - below)
Marker detail: Welcome to Seward Sign, March 14, 2019 image. Click for more information.
5. Marker detail: Welcome to Seward Sign, March 14, 2019