Neligh in Antelope County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ponca Trail of Tears

White Buffalo Girl

Inscription.
A marker, 200 feet to the south, recalls the death of White Buffalo Girl of the Ponca tribe. The death of this child, daughter of Black Elk and Moon Hawk, symbolizes the tragic 1877 removal of the Ponca from their homeland on the Niobrara River to Indian Territory in present Oklahoma.

Treaties in 1858 and 1865 greatly reduced the size of the original Ponca Reservation, yet the tribe remained peaceful. An 1868 error in the Treaty of Fort Laramie ceded Ponca lands to their enemy the Dakota Sioux, resulting in eight years of repeated raids against the Ponca and ending with the forced removal of the tribe to the new reservation.

The journey to Indian Territory was plagued by muddy roads and floods caused by heavy spring rains. Most of the tribe suffered from disease and hardship. Several children like White Buffalo Girl perished and were buried along this route that became known as the Ponca “Trail of Tears.” The people of Neligh provided a Christian funeral for the child and an oak cross was erected at the gravesite. Black Elk’s last request was that the grave of his daughter would be honored and cared for by the people of the town. In 1913 a marble monument was erected and the grave has been maintained and decorated in memory of White Buffalo Girl and the Ponca.

Erected by
Antelope County Historical Society; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 138.)

1. White Buffalo Girl
(looking south • White Buffalo Girl gravesite is about 200 feet behind marker, on the east/left side of the tree line)
. The removal of the Ponca Tribe from its ancestral homeland in northern Nebraska remains part of one of the darkest chapters in the history of Euro-American treatment of the native populations. The Ponca refused to leave Nebraska. They were forcibly removed and sent south in 1877. Their journey, the Ponca "Trail of Tears," and subsequent resettlement resulted in the death of one-third of the tribe from hardship and disease within a year. White Buffalo Girl's death was an early part of this tragedy. (Submitted on September 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Legacy of White Buffalo Girl, and the Resiliency of a People. Like so many others here, it’s a small monument to loss, but alone among the thousands of such markers, this one is perpetually covered in votive offerings: coins, toys, beads, flowers and more, a pop of unexpected vibrancy in stark contrast to its surroundings. By cemetery policy, this is the only headstone allowed to be so adorned year-round. The gravesite represents grief, suffering and a historic injustice — but it’s also a monument to hope and a tangible reminder of one small town’s commitment to honoring a promise made long ago. (Submitted on September 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. White Buffalo Girl's Grave. In May of 1877, after endless haggling and heartless bureaucratic inertia, someone in
3. White Buffalo Girl Gravesite
(located 200 feet south of marker)
faraway Washington determined that the Poncas of Nebraska would be forced to leave their villages, their homes and schools and churches, their sawmill and their flour mill and everything they owned, and walk to Oklahoma. Imagine 500 people in soggy early May trudging up and down endless muddy hills along the Missouri. Imagine never-ending rains that made some days impossible to travel. On May 23, not far from the Elkhorn River and near a tiny frontier town named Neligh, the little daughter of Black Elk and Moon Hawk, succumbed to pneumonia. White Buffalo Girl was all of 18 months. (Submitted on September 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. White Buffalo Girl Headstone
White Buffalo Girl