Littleton in Arapahoe County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Alfred G. Packer

Inscription. Alfred Packer was born on January 21, 1842, in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. He served in the Union Army during the Civil War and was discharged in June 1863 for epilepsy. Packer traveled to the Rockies and worked for the mines for 9 years. In November 1873, Packer and a party of 21 left Utah for the Colorado Gold Country. They were advised by Chief Ouray they should postpone their expedition until spring due to winter weather. In February, 1874, Alfred Packer and 5 other men headed for the high mountains against Ouray's advice. The group became snowbound by a blizzard. Alfred Packer emerged alone from the mountains in April. He signed his first confession describing what had happened and stated that one member had died and that he had eaten him to stay alive. Later the others died of starvation. Packer admitted killing the last man in self-defense. In August, 1874, the 5 bodies of the missing companions were found near Lake City and Packer was put into jail in Saguache, Colorado. He escaped from jail and was not seen again until March, 1883, in Cheyenne, Wyoming. He signed his second confession and was taken to Lake City where he stood trial and was found guilty of murder and sentenced to hang. In October 1886 the sentence was reversed to manslaughter and he was sentenced to 40 years in prison. He was paroled in 1901 by the Governor
and took up residence in Littleton, Colorado, where he became a model citizen. Alfred died on April 23, 1907, and was buried with a military funeral in the Littleton Cemetery. It was said that Alfred Packer became a vegetarian before he died.

Dedicated by Al Packer Chapter #100 25 June 2016, The Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus, 6021

Erected 2016 by Al Packer Chapter #100 Ancient & Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus.

By Unknown photographer, via the Colorado State Archives, 1874
2. Alfred G. Packer
Prison photograph.

On July 17, 1989, 115 years after Packer consumed his companions, an exhumation of the five bodies was undertaken by James E. Starrs, then a professor of law specializing in forensic science at George Washington University, following an exhaustive search for the precise location of the remains around the area of Cannibal Plateau. The men’s remains were located at the end of a residential driveway of a home belonging to a local surgeon, and were only buried thirteen inches below ground level. ... The evidence uncovered was sufficient for Starrs to conclude that Packer had indeed murdered his comrades. Starrs came away with the belief that Packer more than likely murdered his companions for their belongings, and resorted to cannibalism out of necessity rather than intent. The
3. Alfred G. Packer Marker & Adjacent Gravesite
men were re-interred and given a proper burial, complete with funeral rites being read.