Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Neal Potter Plaza

at the Capital Crescent Trail

Inscription.
Neal Potter was a model public citizen, economist, and lifetime advocate for world peace, human rights, and responsible government. As a Montgomery County citizen, County Councilmember (1970-1990 and 1994-1998), and County Executive (1990-1994), he provided leadership in tax policy, land-use planning, and transportation.

As a long-time advocate for peace and human rights, he led student strikes against war and fascism. He was present at the meeting that launched the World Federalist Association and was a life member of the NAACP. Throughout his life, Neal Potter exhibited the highest personal motivation and integrity.

As a student at Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, he rode his bike to school from the family farm near Cabin John.

Erected 2018 by The Coalition for the Capital Crescent Trail.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 5223 River Rd, Bethesda MD 20816, United States of America. Touch for directions.