Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Of New Mexico's first settlers in 1598, 560 Europeans have been identified (381 men, 112 women and 67 children) in addition to several friars and a number of Mexican Indians. The women who helped to pioneer El Camino Real and establish the first settlements in New Mexico made a remarkable and largely unrecognized contribution. The women of Oñate's expedition are perhaps best characterized by fuerza, a Spanish term that connotes strength in every meaning of the word. The women of 16th and 17th century New Mexico had to be strong in the physical sense, but even more importantly they exhibited great strength of spirit and determination. The women of early Spanish New Mexico were the care of family, faith and culture. Fuerza is but one of many traditions that have passed from generation to generation and continue to define the present day lives of New Mexican families.
La Sociedad Folklórica

The marker is the third of eight markers in this semi-circle just north of the cathedral.