Guys in McNairy County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Historic Tennessee-Mississippi State Line

Site of Shamrock Motel

Inscription.
Since the 1930's the state line was known for illegal drugs, bootleg whiskey, gambling, and prostitution. Death, blood-shed, and illegal activities continued through the 1960's. Buford Pusser was elected McNairy County Sheriff in 1964 and his promise was to clean up the state line.

On February 1, 1966 Sheriff Pusser visited the Shamrock to serve warrants on Louise Hathcock, owner. She invited him to her office, room 1. Allegedly, Ms. Hathcock attempted to ambush and kill Sheriff Pusser but was not successful. Sheriff Pusser shot and killed Ms. Hathcock that day in room 1.

The concrete foundation of the Shamrock Motel and restaurant are all that remain today.

Erected 2019 by McNairy County Tourism and the McNairy County Historical Society.

1. Newspaper article about the event. (Submitted on September 22, 2021, by Darren Jefferson Clay of Duluth, Georgia.)
2. Sheriff Buford Pusser. (Submitted on September 22, 2021, by Darren Jefferson Clay of Duluth, Georgia.)