Bay City in Bay County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

IX-inch Dahlgren SB Iron Shell Gun

Inscription.  This 9-inch Dahlgren Cannon is a true replica of those in place at Battery Park from the early 1900s to 1942. The originals were part of the arsenal aboard the USS Hartford, the flagship of Rear Admiral David G. Farragut. During the Civil War, the Hartford was instrumental in the capture of New Orleans in 1862, and victorious at the Battle of Mobile Bay in August 1864.

Dahlgren cannons were cast at various foundries throughout the Northern states, and the typical weight was about 9,000 pounds. Often mounted on a wooden Marsilly Carriage, they were operated by a 17-member gun crew.

This replica was cast by the Bay Cast Companies in Bay City, Michigan, in May 2016, from the original plans used by foundries in the 1850s and 1860s.
Generously donated by The Rod Hildebrant Family

3. Battery Park