Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

In 1827 Antonio Armijo traveled northwest up the Rio Chama through Colorado, Utah and Nevada before crossing the Mojave Desert into southern California. En route he documented numerous spring-fed meadows that would become the site of today's Las Vegas, Nevada. Armijo thus opened a trading route from New Mexico to California, New Mexicans used Armijo's route to trade woolen cloth and sheep in California for horses and mules to pull wagons on the Santa Fe Trail. Most of the early “Missouri mules" were actually foaled on California ranchos. The Chihuahua and Santa Fe Trails as well as the "Old Spanish Trail" (that included Armijo's route) all met in Santa Fe. In the early 19th century Santa Fe was an important juncture in this international trade network. Antonio Santistevan used a more passable route to California as early as 1828. The first overland Anglo passage to California occurred in 1830-31.
Glaxo Wellcome Inc.

The marker is the fourth of eight markers in this semicircle in Cathedral Park, just south of East Palace Avenue.