Anadarko in Caddo County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Victorio

(Be-du-ya)

— Apache Chief —

(Warm Springs Apache-Band of Chil-ehn-deh)

Victorio was known for his skills in warfare tactics. He lived up to his name, "The Triumphant One". Despite the hardships and abuses imposed on his people, he tried to keep peace. He died victorious, striving to protect his people against all odds and injustices committed against him by non-Indians invading his territorial lands. Driven from his homelands time and time again, he was forced to take revenge and went on the warpath one last time. He said, "Only after you deprive me of life will I lay down my weapons. It is only then that you may do with my people and homelands as you wish I have tried to keep peace until I could not any longer."

Erected by National Hall Of Fame For Famous American Indians.

In Victorio's War from September 1879 to October 1880, Victorio led a band of Apaches, never numbering more than 200 men, in a running battle with the U.S. and Mexican armies and the civilian population of New Mexico, Texas, and northern Mexico, fighting two dozen skirmishes and battles. He and his followers were killed or captured by the Mexican army in the Battle of Tres Castillos in October 1880. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on September 24, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Victorio Statue and Marker by the fountain