Anadarko in Caddo County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Tohausan

"Little Bluff"

— Kodalkyepta —

"Old Man Wagon"
Kiowa Principal Chief From 1833-1866

A courageous warrior, peacemaker, skilled diplomat and a member of Koitsenko "Real dogs", the elite Kiowa military society consisting of the 10 bravest men in the Kiowa tribe.

He negotiated the first treaty of the Kiowas and the U.S. He was a Recorder of Kiowa History with a pictorial calendar. Being a graphic artist he designed and painted two teepees.

Off Spring
Bau-Tigh • Tohauson II
Dome-Bet-I • Zonety

Grandchildren
Whitehorse • E Pay Bo
Amy Bear • Tahlo
Joseph Poolaw • Ataddlety

Sculptor
Roland Whitehorse

Donors
Tohausan Descendants

Erected by National Hall Of Fame For Famous American Indians.

Dohäsan, Dohosan, Tauhawsin, Tohausen, or Touhason (late 1780s to early 1790s – 1866) was a prominent Native American. He was War Chief of the Kata or Arikara band of the Kiowa Indians, and then Principal Chief of the entire Kiowa Tribe, a position he held for an extraordinary 33 years. He is best remembered as the last undisputed Principal Chief of the Kiowa people before the Reservation Era, and the battlefield leader of the Plains Tribes in the largest battle ever fought between the Plains tribes and the United States. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on September 25, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Tohausan Statue and Marker in the park