Green Bay in Prince Edward County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Prince Edward State Park: A Refuge of Freedom

Twin Lakes State Park

Inscription.
Today when you think of the outdoors you imagine a place that everyone can enjoy, but in post Civil War America, this was not the case. Many southern states operated on very strict segregation laws leaving many Americans without the opportunity to visit a park and recreate. After a legal battle with the Virginia Conservation Commission, it was decided that a separate but equal facility would be built to accommodate people of color. In 1950 Prince Edward State Park for Negroes was built in this location, giving African Americans the first opportunity in the Commonwealth of Virginia to visit a State Park without discrimination or limitations based on race.

Once opened, word spread of Virginia's 8th State Park and, in just one year after opening, attendance had jumped by the thousands. Prince Edward State Park for Negroes was the only pre-Civil Rights era State Park that offered equal recreation opportunities for people of color. Shining like a beacon of freedom, people from all over the Mid-Atlantic began to travel miles upon miles to visit the park and enjoy recreation free from discrimination.

[Captions:]
Edgar A. Latham, II, pictured above, worked as the first Supervisor of Prince Edward State Park from its opening in 1950 until 1968.

Upon opening, the Virginia State Parks began to advertise
for the park in the State Park catalogue. In the ad Prince Edward State Park is briefly described "exclusively for Negroes".

Erected by Department of Conservation and Recreation, Virginia State Parks.