Coney Island in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pat Auleta Steeplechase Pier

Coney Island

Inscription. The Tilyou family opened Steeplechase Park in 1897, marking the beginning of Coney Island's reputation as the "Nation's Playground” and the rise of modern amusement parks. Steeplechase Park got its name from it's central feature, an eight-lane mechanical horse ride on an undulating track.

In 1907 Steeplechase Park was gutted by fire and rebuilt to include this pier. After nearby Dreamland Pier was destroyed in 1911, the Iron Steamboat Company docked their paddleboats at Steeplechase Pier until 1941. The beach and pier were transferred to the Parks Department in 1938.

Steeplechase Pier collapsed in 1992 and was rebuilt in a new cross-shaped form. Popular for fishing and crabbing year- round, the pier was renamed for local resident, businessman, and park activist Pat Auletta.

Hurricane Sandy damaged the pier in 2012 and it was rebuilt to include shade canopies, a raised viewing platform, and benches clad in salvaged decking. The resilient pier, measuring over 1100 feet long, remains a premiere seaside attraction.

Erected by NYC Beaches.

"Steeplechase Park was a 15-acre (6.1 ha) amusement park in Coney Island, Brooklyn, New York City. Steeplechase Park was created by entrepreneur George C. Tilyou in 1897 and operated until 1964. It was the first of the three large amusement parks built on Coney Island, the other two being Luna Park (1903) and Dreamland (1904). Of the three, Steeplechase was the longest-lasting, running for 67 years."
(Submitted on September 29, 2021.)

2. Pat Auleta Steeplechase Pier and Marker - wide view, looking south
3. Steeplechase, Coney Island, N.Y.
Postcard reverse: "The Steeplechase is the most popular amusement device in the famous Steeplechase Park and is always crowded with visitors, eager to enjoy this exhilarating and thrilling ride."
4. Steeplechase Pier, Coney Island, Leaving for New York
5. The Boardwalk Looking East from Steeplechase Pier, Coney Island, N.Y.